Friday, September 16, 2011

Republicans May Like Rick Perry But They Aren't Ready to Friend Him

I've been following the Republican 2012 primary race in the polls and on Facebook since January. We now have a new situation. Rick Perry is leading in the polls but hasn't built up a corresponding following on Facebook.

CandidateFriends on 1/16/2011Friends on 3/16/2011Friends on 5/16/2011Friends on 7/16/2011Friends on 9/16/2011
Barack Obama17,822,15218,632,33120,413,24522,038,06723,133,522
Joe Biden271,971274,670282,433299,388304,953
Sarah Palin2,606,5862,777,5092,957,6273,191,7113,238,066
Mitt Romney751,391814,705899,0551,041,4541,110,938
Ron Paul307,493307,495356,452419,099510,540
Michele Bachmann150,467187,433258,370422,366462,345
Herman Cain42,28955,72090,146149,820176,534
Rick Perry51,45552,18052,85470,425160,305
Jim DeMint127,177129,848133,363143,436148,845
Newt Gingrich100,489113,269131,779142,281148,009
Gary Johnson-110,466114,000129,275134,036
Rick Santorum12,21113,25216,22123,48227,860
Jon Huntsman-1,5552,2809,34717,832
Thaddeus McCotter--9,90911,81212,552
Peter King--11,23211,52511,652
Jimmy McMillan-8,3628,6759,1419,988
Roy Moore--708,2358,294
Buddy Roemer-5701,4961,8064,590
Rudy Giuliani1,8912,1942,5353,2114,289
Fred Karger6818261,4582,1173,398
Andy Martin--560570573
Jonathon Sharkey--159170352
Mike Huckabee522,079541,409586,020
Donald Trump146,866184,512272,108300,401318,603
Scott Brown--237,462239,086239,053
Rand Paul-105,001117,287137,580146,080
Bobby Jindal121,977122,353125,614
Tim Pawlenty69,98573,13586,907
Paul Ryan50,90856,49671,923
John Thune74,75474,83775,21175,44275,244
Allen West--64,05767,33074,568
Scott Walker-61,52763,12964,62166,083
Mitch Daniels39,41344,52849,90850,61451,175
Mike Pence45,92347,71248,54248,89348,949
Chris Christie29,38833,99036,53642,56346,671
Mike Bloomberg29,86230,34431,31632,87936,995
Haley Barbour16,85417,45918,16818,60418,775
John Bolton5,1705,6586,0566,3546,826
Jeb Bush4,8415,0275,3005,5565,745
Jon Greenspon581584583583-
Total Democratic Friends18,094,123
Total Republican Friends5,310,731

Rick Perry has surged on Facebook in the last two months to be sure, jumping three slots, but he still hasn't crossed the Biden line, the minimum number of followers on Facebook a candidate has to have to be taken seriously. Perry may get there in the next couple of months, but then again he may not. For now, the Republican interest in Rick Perry should be judged a flirtation.

Speaking of flirts, Sarah Palin has said she will announce her decision this month, so we may learn in the next couple of weeks if we can officially cross her off. She and a few other candidates we still judge to be flirting with running have gone into italics.

Meanwhile, Ron Paul has traded places again with Michele Bachmann. Ron Paul has actually added slightly more friends than Rick Perry in the last two months. Towards the bottom of the list, Jon Huntsman and Buddy Roemer each moved up 2 slots.

Obama-Biden added 1.1 million followers in the last two months, a slowing pace but still far ahead of the Republican field which added less than half that. Of course, the Democrats only wish the election could be held on Facebook. In the real world, with the election still a year away, it looks like it is shaping up to be close.

No comments: