Thursday, November 10, 2011

Herman Cain Support Swells as He Wins the Michigan Debate

The Republican Presidential debate show was back on CNBC in Michigan after a three week hiatus following the Vegas episode. And if you thought the last week was going to be a bye week for Herman Cain, you'd be wrong.

Herman Cain continues to rack up new supporters on Facebook. If anything the Cain wave has swelled in the last 10 days. It now is coming down to a three way race for new support between Herman Cain, Mitt Romney, and Ron Paul.

CandidateWed 10/19 NoonThu 11/10 NoonPickup
Herman Cain289,490362,74973,259
Mitt Romney1,137,7601,171,53233,772
Ron Paul552,264578,42726,163
Newt Gingrich154,081163,7629,681
Gary Johnson139,921142,8162,895
Rick Perry167,513170,1782,665
Jon Huntsman20,62822,4181,790
Rick Santorum30,55031,8191,269
Michele Bachmann459,979459,167-812

Rick Perry committed the big gaffe in last night's debate. It will be interesting to see what happens with his support in the next week going into the next debate in Iowa on C-Span on Saturday, November 19. Perry support may go into Bachmann territory.

Update: There is a debate this Saturday, November 12 in Spartanburg, South Carolina. So a whole week won't be necessary to test the Perry weakness.

No comments: